Skip to content

#Treasury/IRS

0 items today
Oct 21Wed
  1. Solar Power World

    NeoVolta opens 4-GWh battery storage factory in Georgia through joint venture with PotisEdge

    NeoVolta Power, a joint venture between NeoVolta and PotisEdge, a LONGi Green Energy company, opened a 4-GWh lithium battery energy storage system manufacturing site in Pendergrass, Georgia, in September, with a second line planned to reach 8 GWh as orders warrant. CEO Ardes Johnson said the site is designed to support FEOC-compliant and domestic content-eligible solutions, that NeoVolta holds the controlling interest and 100% of the board, and that the FEOC rules are still being finalized by the IRS. He said U.S.-made cells are not yet available at the needed volume or price, so Chinese-sourced cells have bridged the gap in the near term.

Oct 17Sat
  1. pv magazine (Global)

    Qcells plans U.S.-made aluminum frames for Q.Tron AC and Q.Peak Duo AC residential panels by end of 2026

    Qcells announced plans to launch versions of its Q.Tron AC and Q.Peak Duo AC residential solar panel lines with aluminum frames extruded, anodized and fabricated at Aluko Group's facility in Halls, Tennessee, by the end of 2026. Qcells says the domestic frames are aimed at helping residential installers and third-party ownership providers qualify for the Investment Tax Credit domestic content bonus adder, which under Treasury Department guidance requires solar hardware to meet specific domestic manufacturing thresholds for the 10% bonus. Aluko's Lauderdale County, Tennessee plant is expected to reach full commercial production by the end of 2026, with planned annual capacity to support 4 GW of solar modules.

Oct 16Fri
  1. pv magazine USA

    Qcells to launch residential solar panels with U.S.-made aluminum frames by end of 2026

    Qcells announced plans to launch new versions of its residential solar panel series, including the Q.TRON AC and Q.PEAK DUO AC lines, featuring aluminum frames extruded, anodized and fabricated at ALUKO Group's facility in Halls, Tennessee, by the end of 2026. The company says the domestic frames are aimed at helping residential installers and third-party ownership providers qualify for the Investment Tax Credit domestic content bonus adder, which under Treasury Department guidance requires solar hardware to meet specific domestic manufacturing thresholds for the 10% bonus. The statutory domestic content threshold for clean energy projects begins stepping up toward 55% for projects commencing construction in 2027.

Oct 14Wed
  1. Federal Register · Treasury / IRS (OBBB)

    Treasury and IRS publish Federal Register document on the Premium Tax Credit

    The Federal Register posted a Treasury Department and Internal Revenue Service document titled "Premium Tax Credit." The available text is a FederalRegister.gov access notice about automated scraping and CAPTCHA verification, not the document's contents, so the document's subject matter, effective date and any requirements are not stated.

Oct 13Tue
  1. Federal Register · Treasury / IRS (OBBB)

    Treasury and IRS request comments on information collection for Qualifying Advanced Energy Project Credit under Notice 2023-18

    The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service published a Federal Register notice requesting comments on information collection activities for the Qualifying Advanced Energy Project Credit under Notice 2023-18. The notice concerns the paperwork and reporting associated with that credit. The notice does not state a comment deadline, an effective date or the specific information to be collected.

Oct 6Tue
  1. Federal Register · Treasury / IRS (OBBB)

    Treasury and IRS request comments on Form 8881 information collection

    The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service published an Agency Information Collection Activities notice requesting comments on Form 8881. The notice concerns the information collection associated with that form; the source does not state a comment deadline, a rate, an HTS code or an effective date.

Sep 30Wed
  1. Utility Dive

    Utility Dive: Facilities use Section 48E investment tax credits for energy projects

    Utility Dive reports that facilities are using Section 48E federal investment tax credits to finance renewable and storage projects, citing a Colorado hospital that expects $4 million to $8 million in credits on a $65 million project. The article says the One Big Beautiful Bill Act cut the credit for several technologies, but solar remains eligible when paired with battery storage and geothermal credits were left in place, and that nonprofits and public facilities receive the benefit as a direct Treasury payment while private companies can sell credits at roughly 85 to 93 cents on the dollar.

Sep 3Thu
  1. Federal Register · Treasury / IRS (OBBB)

    IRS publishes 2026 inflation adjustment factor and applicable amounts for clean electricity production credit

    The IRS published in the Federal Register the 2026 inflation adjustment factor and applicable amounts used to calculate the clean electricity production credit under section 45Y of the Internal Revenue Code. The notice states the figures are required by law to be published in the Federal Register. The notice does not state the factor or the applicable amounts.